SCOTT SMITH, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR MARSHALL COUNTY, Defendant.
[…] The court stated it could have imposed a thirty-day jail sentence for each of those thirty instances, but it determined “Scott should be punished for six separate instances of unreasonable denial of visitation.” Scott was ordered to serve six consecutive thirty-day sentences in the 7 county jail, a total of 180 days, with all but ten days suspended if Scott complied with certain conditions.1 In contempt cases arising out of dissolution decrees, punishment is governed by Iowa Code section 598.23 (2013). See Johnson v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 385 N.W.2d 562, 563 (Iowa 1986). This section provides, “the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense.” Iowa Code § 598.23(1). Scott claims the application for rule to show cause only alleged one instance of contempt, and therefore, he could be sentenced to a maximum of thirty days in jail.