IN THE INTEREST OF C.Y.-E., Minor Child, C.E., Father, Appellant,
[…] App. 1997) (finding principles of res judicata barred a father who failed to appeal a juvenile court order from raising the challenge on appeal). Nevertheless, we choose to address it because the argument lacks merit. 9 custody, the State did not prove element three. Additionally, he argues the State failed to prove the child could not be returned to his custody. Upon our de novo review, we find the State met its burden. Iowa Code section 232.2(39) defines the word “parent” as a biological or adoptive parent.3 It does not include the word stepparent, which is mentioned in a separate subsection under the definition of “custodian,” whose rights are “subject to any residual rights and duties remaining in a parent or guardian.” See Iowa Code § 232.2(11)(a)-(c); see also In re J.C., 857 N.W.2d 495, 501, 504 (Iowa 2014). Here, the State established the child was removed from the custody of his biological parents within the statutory time frame. We find that it met its burden as to element three.