STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. AQUILES GONZALEZ ALVARADO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Alvarado asserts that the terms “fondle” and “touch” require skin-to-skin contact. In support of the argument, Alvarado points out the sexual abuse chapter of the 4 Iowa Code contains different sections that specifically criminalize sexual contact with the clothes of the victim covering certain body parts. See Iowa Code § 709.12(2) (criminalizing conduct where a person touches “the clothing covering the immediate area of the inner thigh, groin, buttock, anus, or breast of the child” as indecent contact with a child), § 709.15(2), (3) (criminalizing sexual conduct where a counselor, therapist, or school employee touches “the clothed or unclothed inner thigh, breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals” of a patient, client, or student as sexual exploitation by a counselor, therapist or school employee).