MATTHEW DUANE MCGUIRE, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] In determining whether a conviction is a first or second conviction under this subsection, a prior conviction for a criminal offense committed in another jurisdiction which would constitute a violation of section 709.3, subsection 2, if committed in this state, shall be considered a conviction under this subsection. See Acts 1998 (77 G.A.) ch. 1171, § 20. In 2000, the legislature amended Iowa Code section 901A.1(2) to provide the following definition of “prior conviction”: “As used in this chapter, the term ‘prior conviction’ includes a plea of guilty, deferred judgment, deferred or suspended sentence, or adjudication of delinquency, regardless of whether a prior conviction occurred before, on, or after the effective date of this act [March 31, 2000].”4 Acts 2000 (78 G.A.) ch. 1030, § 2. 3 The section was later renumbered to 901A.2(5) and the code references updated to reflect the renumbered sexual abuse code section.