STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. SHANE DEAN SMELTZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court clearly considered both the mitigating and aggravating circumstances involved in this case, including the fact that Smeltzer reoffended while awaiting sentencing, in crafting a complicated sentence of both consecutive and concurrent terms to arrive at a total term of incarceration of twenty-five years. Smeltzer’s actions in committing further offenses while he was out in the community, along with his substance abuse problems, made it unlikely that he would be successful on probation or a less restrictive alternative to prison. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (noting the court must determine which sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the 4 rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant”). Smeltzer committed a multitude of offenses against various victims on a number of occasions, some of which occurred while he was awaiting sentencing on the other offenses.