Annotate this Case
[…] Consequently, we remand for the entry of a QDRO to be calculated by using the Benson formula. V. Premarital Property Leonard’s final argument asserts that the $7500 he brought to the marriage from the sale of his premarital house should be included in the property-division calculation. He argues that this cash contribution to the marital home increased its value over the course of the marriage by $38,700, which he should receive as separate property. Diane responds that Leonard did not present evidence to support this argument. Iowa Code section 598.21(5) states: “The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties.” The property to be divided may include premarital property. See In re Marriage of Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d 97, 102 (Iowa 2007) (noting that “property brought to the marriage by each party is merely one factor among many to be considered under section 598.21” (internal citation omitted)).