Annotate this Case
[…] Id. 7 III. Property Division and Spousal Support Leonard first claims the property division should be modified. He cites his severe health issues and the fact he cannot live alone as evidence the award inequitably favored Diane. He further asserts the district court did not consider the proper factors when allocating the property and awarding spousal support. Diane responds that the court considered the situation of both parties and applied the proper law. She supports the court’s property distribution and the award of spousal support. Iowa Code section 598.21(5) states: The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties after considering all of the following: a. The length of the marriage. b. The property brought to the marriage by each party. c. The contribution of each party to the marriage, giving appropriate economic value to each party’s contribution in homemaking and child care services. d. The age and physical and emotional health of the parties. e. The contribution by one party to the education, training, or increased earning power of the other. f. The earning capacity of each party . . . . .... h. The amount and duration of an order granting support payments to either party pursuant to section 598.21A and whether the property division should be in lieu of such payments. i. Other economic circumstances of each party, including pension benefits, vested or unvested. Future interests may be considered, but expectancies or interests arising from inherited or gifted property created under a will or other instrument under which the trustee, trustor, trust protector, or owner has the power to remove the party in question as a beneficiary, shall not be considered. j. The tax consequences to each party. .... m. Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case. 8 These are the factors our courts consider when reviewing the distribution of marital property. See In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 500 (Iowa 2005). Additionally: “We consider alimony and property division together in assessing their individual sufficiency.