STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOSHUA LANE HAYES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 622 (Iowa 1991) (holding “that the provisions of Iowa Code section 815.13 and section 910.2 clearly require, where the plea agreement is silent regarding the payment of fees and costs, that only such fees and costs attributable to the charge on which a criminal defendant is convicted should be recoverable under a restitution plan”); see also State v. 1 Iowa Code section 910.2(1) requires: 1. In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement, restitution to public agencies . . ., court costs including correctional fees . . ., court-appointed attorney fees . . ., including the expense of a public defender, when applicable, contribution to a local anticrime organization, or restitution to the medical assistance program . . . . 2 Iowa Code section 815.13 provides, in part, fees and costs associated with prosecuting a criminal action are “recoverable by the county or city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.” 6 Goad, No. 13-1319, 2014 WL 2885036, at *2 (Iowa Ct.