Annotate this Case
[…] Furthermore, [the district] court failed to denote any evidence in the record that the employer held a reasonable belief” and that such a belief is unsupported by any evidence in the record. We agree. 3 9 believed that the work injury was resolved and [Ramirez-Trujillo] told [it] that the treatment was for a separate, non-work-related injury. The district court reversed the commissioner’s order requiring payment or reimbursement for Ramirez-Trujillo’s post September 30, 2009 medical expenses. Iowa Code section 85.27(4) provides, in pertinent part, “If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in authorization.” (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute the employer chose Ramirez-Trujillo’s medical care for her August 1, 2009 work injury.