DOROTHEA POLK, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES and IOWA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also State v. Mayhew, 170 N.W.2d 608, 619 (Iowa 1969). 7 III. Discussion. The Iowa Civil Rights Act (ICRA), set forth in Iowa Code chapter 216, makes it an unfair or discriminatory practice for an employer “to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment . . . because of the age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability” of the employee or job applicant. Iowa Code § 216.6 (Supp. 2007); see also Dindinger v. Allsteel, Inc., _____ N.W.2d _____, 2015 WL 968718, at *2 (Iowa 2015). Section 216.11(2), in turn, provides: It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for . . . [a]ny person to discriminate or retaliate against another person in any of the rights protected against discrimination by this chapter because such person has lawfully opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, obeys the provisions of this chapter, or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter. The State maintained at trial, and advances here, that section 216.6’s use of the word “because” mandates a higher causation standard than the “motivating factor” language used in the district court’s instruction.