HERITAGE CARE AND REHABILITATION and MIDWEST EMPLOYER'S INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. DEBRA TRUE, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] “[T]he question before us is not whether the evidence supports different findings than those made by the commissioner, but whether the evidence ‘supports the findings actually made.’” Id. (citation omitted). The employer also challenges the agency’s ultimate conclusion that True sustained a thirty percent industrial disability. Again, this challenge is to the agency’s application of law to the facts, which under section 17A.19(10)(m) will be reviewed to determine if it is “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.” III. Statute of Limitations. Iowa Code section 85.26(1) provides: 6 An original proceeding for benefits under this chapter or chapter 85A, 85B, or 86, shall not be maintained in any contested case unless the proceeding is commenced within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed or, if weekly compensation benefits are paid under section 86.13, within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly compensation benefits. Because True was not paid weekly benefits for her injury, she had two years to file for benefits with the commission.