HERITAGE CARE AND REHABILITATION and MIDWEST EMPLOYER'S INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. DEBRA TRUE, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Herein claimant timely filed her amended petition and paid the correct filing fee. The amendment and filing fee were timely and therefore claimant complied with the administrative rules relating to the timeliness of her petition and the payment of the applicable filing fee. The employer asserts this ruling was in error because True was required to file an original notice and petition for permanency benefits prior to the statute of limitations running, not just a motion to amend. In support of its claim, the employer cites to Iowa Code section 85.26(3) which provides: Notwithstanding chapter 17A, the filing with the workers’ compensation commissioner of the original notice or petition for an original proceeding or an original notice or petition to reopen an award or agreement of settlement provided by section 86.13, for benefits under this chapter or chapter 85A or 85B is the only act constituting “commencement” for purposes of this section. 8 However, nothing in this section requires an injured worker to file a separate original notice and petition for each type of benefit the injured worker requests.