MARK A. BAKER, Petitioner-Appellee, vs. CITY OF WELLMAN, Respondent-Appellant, and Employment Appeal Board, Respondent.
[…] The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. Wellman City Code section 5.09 is identical to Iowa Code section 372.15. 2 Iowa Code section 96.5(2)(a) provides, “If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment[, t]he individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . .” 4 Baker’s application for unemployment benefits. The City appealed the administrative law judge’s decision to the Employment Appeal Board (EAB).