MARK A. BAKER, Petitioner-Appellee, vs. CITY OF WELLMAN, Respondent-Appellant, and Employment Appeal Board, Respondent.
[…] The administrative law judge determined Baker had irrefutably committed theft. He held that the theft was misconduct, but it was not misconduct “in connection with the employment” because it occurred while Baker was off-duty and the City had no policy regarding off-duty conduct. The administrative law judge therefore reversed the workforce development representative’s decision and granted 1 Iowa Code section 372.15 (2011) provides: [A]ll persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. Wellman City Code section 5.09 is identical to Iowa Code section 372.15. 2 Iowa Code section 96.5(2)(a) provides, “If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment[, t]he individual shall be disqualified for benefits . .