STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JONATHON MANDEL CLAUSELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(a). “We review ‘the trial court’s application of pertinent sentencing statutes for correction of errors at law.’” State v. Calvin, 839 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 2013) (quoting State v. Hawk, 616 N.W.2d 527, 528 (Iowa 2000)). III. ANALYSIS. Criminal defendants “shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction or reduction.” Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(b). Iowa Code section 903A.5(1) (2007) requires an inmate who is confined to county jail at any time prior to sentencing because of failure to furnish bail “be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.” Clausell therefore contends he is entitled to credit in the Union County case for the ninetyseven additional days he spent in jail in Montgomery County.