STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KENNETH JAMES SHADLOW, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He asserts the court did not adequately take into consideration his financial circumstances. Shadlow was nearly fifty years old at the time of the sentencing hearing. He was a tattoo artist. Shadlow had applied for disability due to problems with his back. He stated his wife was pregnant. Under section 910.2(1), when a defendant pleads guilty, “the sentencing court shall order that restitution shall be made by each offender” for “courtappointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9.” Section 815.9(5) provides “the court shall order the payment of such amounts as restitution, to the extent to which the person is reasonably able to pay, or order the performance of community service in lieu of such payments.” See State v. Kaelin, 362 N.W.2d 526, 528 (Iowa 1985) (stating restitution for attorney fees should be ordered “only to the extent of the defendant’s reasonable ability to pay the amount ordered”).