STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RHONDA RENEE MCGEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He testified that the NPLEx records showed McGee regularly purchased pseudoephedrine at the same time and place as other purchasers allegedly involved in the conspiracy. He offered testimony as to the amount of methamphetamine that could be produced from an amount of pseudoephedrine. McGee’s trial counsel objected to most of these aspects of his testimony, but the objections were overruled. The jury returned a guilty verdict and answered the verdict interrogatory as to quantity indicating more than five grams. McGee was sentenced accordingly. She now appeals. 1 Iowa Code section 124.401(1) provides: [I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture . . . a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture . . . a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance. Iowa Code section 706.1 provides, “A person commits conspiracy with another if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime . . . , the person . . . agrees with another that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the crime . . . .” 4 II. Standard of