STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RHONDA RENEE MCGEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] C. Ineffective Assistance—Quantity Evidence McGee lastly claims her trial counsel was ineffective because he did not adequately respond to the State’s failure to present evidence sufficient to calculate the quantity of methamphetamine allegedly produced.8 6 Counsel’s The Oxford American Dictionary defines “conspiracy” as “a secret plan by a group to something unlawful or harmful.” Oxford American Dictionary (3d ed. 2010), available at http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/conspiracy. 7 See Iowa Code § 706.1. 8 Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(b)(7) provides, “Violation of this subsection with respect to the following . . . substances . . . is a class ‘B’ felony: . . . More than five grams but not more than five kilograms of methamphetamine . . . .” It was therefore the State’s burden 15 failure to recognize and respond to this evidentiary deficiency, she claims, constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel. “We ordinarily preserve ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims for postconviction relief proceedings.” State v.