MARIE STAGG, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] On appeal, Stagg reiterates, “At all relevant time of this specious alleged incident, [the child] and I were undisputed residents of Philadelphia, 1 The department modified one aspect of the proposed decision not relevant on appeal. 4 Pennsylvania.” Accordingly, she asserts this matter should “have been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.” II. Jurisdiction Iowa Code section 232.67 (2013), setting forth the purpose and policy behind child abuse reporting and rehabilitation, states “[c]hildren in this state are in urgent need of protection from abuse.” (Emphasis added). Neither this portion of the Iowa Code nor chapter 235A relating to the child abuse registry contains a jurisdictional provision governing the reach of the child abuse reporting and assessment provisions.2 Cf.