ROBERT E. ARMSTRONG, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Jones v. State, 479 N.W.2d 265, 271 (Iowa 1991). III. Appointment of Counsel Armstrong contends the district court should have appointed new counsel when O’Flaherty was permitted to withdraw. He states he had a statutory right to 4 counsel under section 822.5. Armstrong asserts he was denied the assistance of counsel at a critical stage of his postconviction proceeding. There is no constitutional right to counsel in a postconviction proceeding. Fuhrmann v. State, 433 N.W.2d 720, 722 (Iowa 1988). The right to counsel arises from section 822.5, which provides, “the costs and expenses of legal representation shall also be made available to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay.” A trial court has discretion in determining whether to appoint counsel for an indigent postconviction applicant. Leonard v. State, 461 N.W.2d 465, 467 (Iowa 1990).