ISIDRO RAMIREZ, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] II. ANALYSIS. Ramirez contends the court erred in granting summary disposition of his PCR application. He argues the hearing on the State’s motion to reconsider “was really a hearing on a motion for summary disposition” pursuant to section 822.6. Because the only issue Ramirez was informed would be considered at 3 the hearing was the State’s motion to reconsider, he argues he did not receive adequate notice. Section 822.6 provides two methods by which the court may dispose of a PCR action without reaching the merits. Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002). Under the first method, the court may dismiss a PCR application on its own motion if “the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings,” provided the applicant receives notice of the court’s intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. Iowa Code § 822.6; Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 559. Under the second method, the court may grant summary disposition of a PCR application “when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa Code § 822.6. The question presented in this appeal concerns a determination of which of these methods the court utilized.