IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RIMA YAZIGI AND ANTOINE NAHRA Upon the Petition of RIMA YAZIGI, Petitioner-Appellant, And Concerning ANTOINE NAHRA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] She also argues that Tony’s stated reasons for moving to Canada do not constitute a material change in circumstances. Tony argues his stated reasons for moving are genuine and constitute a material change in circumstances. The parties’ focus on the genuineness of Tony’s reasons for moving to Canada misses the larger point: Tony’s move out of country with the children—for whatever reason—can be sufficient grounds to support modification of the decree. See Iowa Code § 598.21D (2013) (“If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was 5 awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances.”). We conclude Tony’s move to Canada is a change in circumstances sufficient to warrant modification of the visitation provisions of the decree.