G. BRIAN WEILER, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Weiler sought review of the State Public Defender’s denial of his claim pursuant to his rights under Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d), which allows “the claimant [to] seek review of any action or intended action denying or reducing any claim by filing a motion with the court.” On June 27, 2013, an unreported hearing was held in the district court. Weiler submitted a posthearing brief, as allowed by the court, but the State Public Defender did not.