G. BRIAN WEILER, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We review a ruling on the validity of an attorney’s appointment, as part of a fee-dispute action, for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; see also Phelps v. State Pub. Defender, 794 N.W.2d 826, 827 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010). In the context of statutory interpretation: “If the statutory language is plain and the meaning clear, we do not search for legislative intent beyond the express terms of the statute.” State Pub. Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Johnson Cnty., 663 N.W.2d 413, 415 (Iowa 2003) (internal citation omitted). Iowa Code section 814.11(2) states: “If the appeal involves an indictable offense or denial of postconviction relief, the appointment shall be made to the state appellate defender unless the state appellate defender notifies the court that the state appellate defender is unable to handle the case.” § 814.11(2) (emphasis added).