SHON GRAVES, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] An applicant appeals the dismissal of his postconviction-relief application as time-barred. AFFIRMED. Jack E. Dusthimer, Davenport, for appellant. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Sheryl A. Soich, Assistant Attorney General, Michael J. Walton, County Attorney, and Robert L. Cusack, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee State. Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Vaitheswaran and Doyle, JJ. 2 VAITHESWARAN, J. Iowa Code section 822.3 prescribes the time for filing postconviction-relief applications. In pertinent part, the provision states “applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code § 822.3 (2011). Shon Graves was found guilty of first-degree murder. This court affirmed his judgment and sentence in 2004. See State v. Graves, No. 02-2092, 2004 WL 239857, at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2004). Procedendo issued the same year.