STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TROY DANIEL DOWELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See generally Bartsch v. Bartsch, 636 N.W.2d 3, 8-10 (Iowa 2001) (holding that divorces and protective orders are “status determinations,” excepted from personal jurisdiction requirements); In re Marriage of Kimura, 471 N.W.2d 869, 875 (Iowa 1991) (holding even when court lacks personal jurisdiction over absent spouse it retains “jurisdiction to grant a divorce to one domiciled in the state but no jurisdiction to adjudicate the incidents of the marriage, for example, alimony and property division”). III. Sufficiency of the Evidence Iowa Code section 664A.8 provides: Upon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim of any public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1 which is filed within ninety days prior to the expiration of a modified no-contact order, the court shall modify and extend the no-contact order for an additional period of five years, unless the court finds that the defendant no longer poses a threat to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim’s family. The number of modifications extending the no-contact order permitted by this section is not limited. (Emphasis added.) Dowell contends the evidence was insufficient to establish he continues to pose a threat to the safety of his children.