STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TROY DANIEL DOWELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Dowell appeals, raising several challenges to the extension. The State preliminarily counters with a request to dismiss the appeal. We will begin there. I. Dismissal of Appeal The State asserts the extension order was “only an auxiliary order modifying the previously entered final judgment—it was not a final judgment on 3 its own.” See Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a) (affording right of appeal from final judgment). We need not address whether the order was a final judgment because the State later concedes we may treat Dowell’s notice of appeal as an application for discretionary review. See id. § 814.6(2)(e) (authorizing discretionary review of “[a]n order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession”). The State nonetheless asserts we should deny the application for failure to satisfy the “importance” standard.