TIMOTHY D. YOUNG, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] He also contends the court erred in finding he had suffered no prejudice as a result of faulty jury instructions. In a pro se appellate brief, Young also maintains he sufficiently alleged his first postconviction counsel and counsel on that appeal were ineffective, which provides grounds to reach the merits of his claims— improper lesser-included jury instructions, conviction by insufficient evidence, an improper “dangerous weapon” instruction, and the criminal trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction as a result of due process violations. Iowa Code section 822.3 requires an individual seeking postconviction relief to file an application within three years from the date the conviction is final. “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Iowa Code § 822.3. The postconviction court did not err in concluding Young had failed to establish his 6 claims could not have been raised within the applicable time period. See Perez v.