JEREMIAH CLARENCE JOHNSON, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] App. Dec. 8, 2010). 3 the constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel, our review is de novo. Ennenga v. State, 812 N.W.2d 696, 701 (Iowa 2012). The postconviction court’s detailed and thorough ruling addressed the issues presented and correctly found that counsel was not ineffective. Johnson was unable to show trial counsel, appellate counsel, or PCR counsel breached any professional duty. Further, since Johnson failed to raise the change-of- venue claim in his direct appeal, error has not been preserved on that claim. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (2013) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”). Pursuant to Iowa Court Rule 21.26(1)(a), (c), and (d) we affirm the postconviction court’s denial of Johnson’s application. AFFIRMED.