Annotate this Case
[…] issuance and recording of a tax deed or an instrument purporting to be a tax deed issued by a county treasurer of this state, the then owner or holder of the title or purported title may file with the county recorder of the county in which the parcel is located an affidavit . . . . (Emphasis added.) 7 Iowa Code section 448.16 provides that the 120-day affidavit shall be notice to all persons claiming any right, title, or interest in the parcel described that they must file a claim with the county recorder’s office setting forth the nature and acquisition of the interest claimed. 8 Iowa Code section 448.12 provides, “An action under section 447.8 or 448.6 or for the recovery of a parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be brought after three years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed.” 9 The court also noted that under notice pleadings the action could have been considered an ordinary action for recovery of real property under chapter 646, but no abstract of title was attached as required by that chapter. 5 and any person in possession asking that it be put into possession of