Annotate this Case
[…] Adair Holdings then filed this action in December 2011 pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 646, against George Thomas, Matthew Thomas Trucking, L.L.C., 5 The court also specifically concluded the claims made by the defendants—that US Bank’s agent was not authorized to act on behalf of US Bank in sending out the Notice of Right of Redemption and that Adair Holdings breached a contract with George Thomas—had no merit. 6 Iowa Code section 448.15(1) provides, in part: After taking possession of the parcel, after the issuance and recording of a tax deed or an instrument purporting to be a tax deed issued by a county treasurer of this state, the then owner or holder of the title or purported title may file with the county recorder of the county in which the parcel is located an affidavit . . . . (Emphasis added.) 7 Iowa Code section 448.16 provides that the 120-day affidavit shall be notice to all persons claiming any right, title, or interest in the parcel described that they must file a claim with the county recorder’s office setting forth the nature and acquisition of the interest claimed. 8 Iowa Code section 448.12 provides, “An action under section 447.8 or 448.6 or for the recovery of a parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be