Annotate this Case
[…] Because neither Matthew Thomas Trucking, L.L.C., nor George Thomas brought an action to recover the property within three years of the recording of the tax deed, Adair Holdings claims the validity of its tax deed is now conclusively established as a matter of law and it is entitled to possession of the parcel. It claims that the failure of the earlier actions to place it in possession of the property have no preclusive effect on the current case as those actions were based on other code provisions. Iowa Code section 448.5 provides a tax deed “shall be conclusive evidence . . . that all things required by law to make a good and valid sale and to vest the title in the purchaser were done.” The tax deed vests “in the purchaser all the right, title, interest, and claim of the state and county to the parcel, and all the right, title, interest, and estate of the former owner in and to the parcel conveyed.”