THOMAS HOLMES, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] See State v. Holmes, No. 12-2312, 2013 WL 6405363, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 5, 2013). We held the sentence was not illegal and the sentencing court’s reference to an incorrect code provision was a “clerical” error, which the district court corrected. We are now presented with Holmes’s appeal from the dismissal of the postconviction-relief application. Postconviction-relief “applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” See Iowa Code § 822.3 (2013). Holmes’s 2012 postconviction application was filed a decade after procedendo in his direct appeal issued. The application was untimely. We recognize an exception to the time-bar for “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” See id. This exception does not apply because the incorrect Code citation Holmes challenges was contained in the sentencing order and could have been raised within the three-year time frame. We also recognize an exception for issues implicating illegal sentences.