STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. EDGAR CONCEPCION JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As the juvenile court noted, it is in violation of the statute to require the child to submit to an evaluation by the State in which the child does not agree to all conditions. Therefore, the decision to not order a psychiatric evaluation was proper and in no way violated Concepcion s due process rights. Concepcion further asserts the charges were not supported by probable cause. However, Concepcion waived a challenge to the finding of probable cause by stipulating there was in fact probable cause at the initial detention hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.45(6)(b) (stating the juvenile court may waive 2 Iowa Code section 232.49(3)(a) provides: At any time after the filing of a delinquency petition the court may order a physical or mental examination of the child if the following circumstances apply: (1) The court finds such examination to be in the best interest of the child; and (2) The parent, guardian, or custodian and the child s counsel agree. 6 jurisdiction if [t]he court determines, or has previously determined in a detention hearing under section 232.44, that there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed a delinquent act ). Therefore, he cannot now assert this argument on appeal.