IN THE INTEREST OF M.P. and C.P., Minor Children, K.P., Father, Appellant.
[…] The court set that issue for hearing in July with the permanency hearing. At the time of removal, Kenneth had only one visit with the children in a three-month period. His circumstances were largely unknown. Under these circumstances, the least-restrictive placement available to the court was placement that did not require relocating the children a great distance, breaking their relationships with their therapists, damaging their strong bond with their brothers, or straining the strong bond they had with Patricia. See Iowa Code § 232.99(4) (“[T]he court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.” (emphasis added)). 7 C. Kenneth also contends the court erred in failing to modify the permanency goal to placement with him.