AARON POWELL, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] To the extent Powell challenges the agency’s application of law to fact, we conclude the decision is not “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(m). III. Overpayment Powell received $4114.00 in benefits. The Employment Appeal Board ordered this sum repaid. On appeal, Powell contends he had no obligation to repay the funds. To the contrary, Iowa Code section 96.3(7)(a) states: If an individual receives benefits for which the individual is subsequently determined to be ineligible, even though the individual acts in good faith and is not otherwise at fault, the benefits shall be recovered. The department in its discretion may recover the overpayment of benefits either by having a sum equal to the overpayment deducted from any future benefits payable to the individual or by having the individual pay to the department a sum equal to the overpayment. 6 (Emphasis added.) This provision requires repayment notwithstanding Powell’s lack of fault in incurring the overpayment. We find it unnecessary to address Powell’s remaining arguments opposing the overpayment recovery decision.