AARON POWELL, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] On judicial review, the district court affirmed the agency decision in its entirety. This appeal followed. I. Eligibility For Benefits Between Terms An administrative law judge considering Powell’s claim combined the analysis of the summer term with breaks before and after the summer term. Powell challenges this aspect of the administrative law judge’s decision. He concedes he is not entitled to unemployment compensation for the periods between terms, stating “[i]f the school is truly between terms, meaning not in operation, then unemployment benefits are not appropriate.” See Iowa Code § 96.4(5)(a) (2013).1 In his view, though, the administrative law judge’s refusal to 1 This provision states: Benefits based on service in an instructional . . . capacity in an educational institution including service in or provided to or on behalf of an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency, a government entity, or a nonprofit organization shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive terms . . . if the individual has a contract or reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution for both such academic years or both such terms. 3 distinguish between periods of clear ineligibility and periods of possible eligibility was instrumental in the decision to deny him benefits for the summer term.