BECKY A. CLAUSEN, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. JILL M. CLAUSEN, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Samantha resides with Becky and is the paternal aunt of the children. Samantha came to Jill’s employment on October 10, 2013. Samantha testified that she was curious if Jill was at work. Samantha also went to C.D.C.’s school and waited until Jill picked up C.D.C. She proceeded to follow Jill in an effort to see if Jill was taking the children to Jill’s house or to Jesse Smith. The district court filed a ruling on April 4, 2014. In it, the court found that Becky had “established a substantial relationship with the child[ren] prior to the filing of the petition.” Iowa Code § 600C.1(3)(b) (2013), see also § 600C.1(5)(c) (“[S]ubstantial relationship includes but is not limited to any of the following: [t]he 5 grandparent . . . has had frequent visitation including occasional overnight visitation with the child[ren] for a period of not less than one year.”). However, the district court denied Becky’s petition, finding she had not established by clear and convincing evidence that it was in the best interest of the children to grant the visitation nor that Jill was unfit to the make the decision regarding visitation. See § 600C.1(3)(a), (c).