ANGELA MARIE CLARK, Petitioner-Appellee, vs. MICHAEL KENDALL PAUK, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Because the adjudication of protection from domestic abuse under chapter 236 is a civil proceeding, the standard of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. A preponderance of the evidence is “the lowest degree of proof upon which issues of fact are determined.” State v. Beasley, 50 N.W. 570, 571 (Iowa 1891). The quantity of evidence required of a party having the burden of proof in a civil action is “no more than will outweigh the evidence of the other side.” Hall v. Wright, 156 N.W.2d 661, 667 (Iowa 1968). The party seeking protection bears the burden under section 236.5. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d at 596. A court may grant the initial protective order “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse.” Iowa Code § 236.5(1). “Domestic abuse” means an assault as described in section 708.1 committed by a person in a specified relationship with the victim. See id. Parents of the same minor child fall into one of the specified relationships. Id. § 236.2(2)(c).