MATHEW S. COLLETT, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KARI A. VOGT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We do not consider any facts 11 beyond the closed trial record. See In re Marriage of Keith, 513 N.W.2d 769, 771 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (“We are limited to the record before us and any matters outside the record on appeal are disregarded.”). At the time of the trial, both parties were living in Onawa. While the living arrangements of the parties may change over the years, it was not unreasonable for the court to determine the child should attend school in the school district where both parties were currently residing. VIII. Appellate Attorney Fees Mathew seeks attorney fees for this appeal. Section 600B.25 provides, “The court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees.” Thus, in paternity actions, an award of attorney fees may only be made to the prevailing party. Iowa Code § 600B.25. Mathew is the prevailing party in this appeal. We determine Kari should pay $1000 toward his appellate attorney fees.