KENNY ALLEN CATHERS, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR GREENE COUNTY, Defendant.
[…] She also asserted she was not seeking to recover, collect, assess, or enforce Kenny’s responsibility to pay these debts at this time. She is instead seeking an order that will “vindicate the authority of the court” that Kenny has violated under Iowa Code section 598.23(1), which provides as follows: If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense. In Scully v. Iowa Dist.