MENARD, INCORPORATED and AMERICAN ZURICH INSURANCE CO., Petitioners-Appellants, vs. ALEN BAHIC, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Carlstrom 7 Based on the medical opinions, Menard stopped paying Bahic temporary total disability benefits and on August 17, 2011, converted the payments to permanent partial disability benefits. See Iowa Code § 85.34(1) (stating if an employee has suffered an injury causing permanent partial disability, the employer shall pay healing period benefits until “the employee has returned to work,” or the employee is at MMI, or “the employee is medically capable of returning to” substantially similar employment as the employee’s time-of-injury employment, “whichever occurs first”); see also id. § 85.34(2) (“Compensation for permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the healing period.”). We note at the hearing, Menard urged the deputy to find the date of August 17, 2011, was the conversion date for the start of permanent partial disability benefits. However, Dr.