MENARD, INCORPORATED and AMERICAN ZURICH INSURANCE CO., Petitioners-Appellants, vs. ALEN BAHIC, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] (citing Mannes, 770 N.W.2d at 830). This is what happened when Bahic returned to work, including the weeks after May 1, 2011. 9 Bahic testified he had averaged fifty hours per week when he was in shipping and receiving. After the injury, Menard cut the fifty-cent-per-hour bump he had earned for running the forklift because he could not run the forklift. As expected, the amount of Bahic’s weekly check for temporary partial benefits varied. Iowa Code section 85.33(4) required Menard to pay a set percent of “the difference between the employee’s weekly earnings at the time of injury” and “the employee’s actual gross weekly income from employment during the period of temporary partial disability.” 17 Menard’s payment log fully confirms this reality—Bahic was entitled to and received temporary partial disability benefits.