MENARD, INCORPORATED and AMERICAN ZURICH INSURANCE CO., Petitioners-Appellants, vs. ALEN BAHIC, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Each week, Menard calculated the reduction in earnings and paid Bahic the difference. The weekly payments to Bahic starting with his May 8, 2011 check and thereafter were: $66.22, $107.61, $109.40, $26.03, $177.10, $168.42, $122.29, with a final check before his July 1, 2011 termination of $178.16. See Mannes v. Fleetguard, Inc., 770 N.W.2d 826, 830 (Iowa 2009) (providing “[t]emporary benefits are ordinarily established by direct evidence of actual wage loss.”); see also Iowa Code § 85.33(4) (“The temporary partial benefit shall be [a statutory] percent of the difference between the employee’s weekly earnings at the time of injury . . . and the employee’s actual gross weekly income from employment during the period of temporary partial disability,” i.e., during the period Bahic is not medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to his pre-injury employment). When Dr. Munhall’s treatments did not alleviate Bahic’s symptoms, Dr. Munhall referred Bahic to Dr.