MENARD, INCORPORATED and AMERICAN ZURICH INSURANCE CO., Petitioners-Appellants, vs. ALEN BAHIC, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Menard’s answers to interrogatories, Menard Exhibit O, stated Bahic “worked light duty commencing February 2011 through the date of his termination July 1, 2011.” Bahic’s light-duty status is also recognized in Menard Exhibit Q, which shows Menard stopped paying temporary total benefits and started paying temporary partial benefits to Bahic on January 30, 2011. “‘Temporary partial benefits’ means benefits payable . . . to an employee because of the employee’s temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result of the employee’s temporary partial disability.” Iowa Code § 85.33(2). 5 “Temporary partial disability” is the “condition of an employee for whom it is medically indicated that the employee is not capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment . . . engaged [in] at the time of injury, but is able to perform other work consistent with the employee’s disability.” Id. § 85.33(2). On May 1, 2011, Bahic was formally transferred to the building materials department as a sales representative.