MENARD, INCORPORATED and AMERICAN ZURICH INSURANCE CO., Petitioners-Appellants, vs. ALEN BAHIC, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Igram also imposed significant work restrictions—no lifting over twenty 2 Menard Exhibit P details Bahic’s weekly payment record for the thirteen weeks prior to his injury and shows he was a hard worker. On top of his regular forty hours, Bahic worked overtime hours each week from May 8, 2010, to July 31, 2010: six hours on one week, seven hours on one week, eight hours on two weeks, nine hours on one week, ten hours on three weeks, eleven hours on one week, twelve hours on two weeks, and seventeen hours on two weeks—resulting in weekly hours ranging from forty-six hours to fifty-seven hours. 3 Iowa Code section 85.33(1) (2011) states an employer “shall pay” temporary total disability benefits until the earliest of the employee (1) “has returned to work,” or (2) “is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment” at the time of the injury. Temporary and healing-period benefits “refer to the same condition, but have separate purposes depending on whether the injury leads to a permanent condition.” Bell Bros. Heating & Air Conditioning v. Gwinn, 779 N.W.2d 193, 200 (Iowa 2010) (citing Clark v.