Annotate this Case
[…] We give words their ordinary and common meaning by considering the context within which they are used, absent a statutory definition or an established meaning in the law. We also consider the legislative history of a statute, including prior enactments, when ascertaining legislative intent. When we interpret a statute, we assess the statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or phrases. We may not extend, enlarge, or 5 otherwise change the meaning of a statute under the guise of construction. Schaefer v. Putnam, 841 N.W.2d 68, 75 (Iowa 2013) (internal citations omitted). Iowa Code section 615.1(1), states in part: After the expiration of a period of two years from the date of entry of judgment, exclusive of any time during which execution on the judgment was stayed pending a bankruptcy action or order of court, a judgment entered in any of the following actions shall be null and void, all liens shall be extinguished, and no execution shall be issued except as a setoff or counterclaim . . . . Kobal claims Iowa Code section 615.1 acts to void the underlying mortgage on the real property, resulting in a lien free property. Kobal s argument focuses on the words all liens shall be extinguished. He interprets this phrase to mean all liens associated with the real property.