STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JESUS A. LOPEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] AFFIRMED. Mark C. Smith, State Appellate Defender, and Stephan J. Japuntich, Assistant Appellate Defender, for appellant. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Alexandra Link, Assistant Attorney General, John D. Twillmann, Student Legal Intern, Alan R. Ostergren, County Attorney, and Oubohn White, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee. Considered by Vogel, P.J., and Vaitheswaran and Potterfield, JJ. 2 VAITHESWARAN, J. A district court found Jesus Lopez guilty of invasion of privacy for using his phone to record his girlfriend’s sister, B.C., in a partial state of nudity. See Iowa Code § 709.21(1) (2013). On appeal, Lopez challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the court’s finding of guilt. Section 709.21(1) states: 1. A person who knowingly views, photographs, or films another person, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, commits invasion of privacy if all of the following apply: a. The other person does not have knowledge about and does not consent or is unable to consent to being viewed, photographed, or filmed. b. The other person is in a state of full or partial nudity. c. The other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy while in a state of full or partial nudity. Lopez only takes issue with the “knowingly” element. In main, he asserts the complaining witness’s testimony was “spotty and inconsistent.”