JEFFREY BOLTON, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. SECOND INJURY FUND OF IOWA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial if a reasonable mind would find it adequate to reach a conclusion. Second Injury Fund v. Bergeson, 526 N.W.2d 543, 546 (Iowa 1995). In deciding if substantial evidence supports the commissioner s conclusions, we broadly and liberally construe the commissioner s findings to uphold the decision rather than defeat it. Id. III. Analysis. Bolton claims he is entitled to Second Injury Fund benefits under Iowa Code section 85.64, which limits an employer s liability to the second injury, where there are two qualifying injuries. The code section states in part: If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg or one eye, becomes permanently disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from the latter injury if there had been no pre-existing disability.