Annotate this Case
[…] Nachazel v. Miraco Mfg., 432 N.W.2d 158, 160 (Iowa 1988). The losses must be foreseeable, and losses are foreseeable “if they follow in the ordinary course of events, but also as a result of special circumstances.” Id. Iowa courts focus on whether the type of damages was foreseeable rather than whether the specific injury itself was foreseeable. Kuehl v. Freeman Bros. Agency, Inc., 521 N.W.2d 714, 718–19 (Iowa 1994).9 8 Iowa Code section 554.2715 provides: Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include a. any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and b. injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty. 9 Oldcastle notes the cases espousing this principle do not apply Iowa Code chapter 554. The cases are nevertheless still applicable to demonstrate how Iowa courts interpret the chapter’s reasonable foreseeability requirement. 12 At trial, Grove Masonry requested three categories of consequential