STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CLIFF ALLEN LOWE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See id. at 440. “Evidence is considered substantial if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it can convince a rational jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Sanford, 814 N.W.2d 611, 615 (Iowa 2012). circumstantial evidence are equally probative.” “Direct and Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(p). “Inherent in our standard of review of jury verdicts in criminal cases is the recognition that the jury [is] free to reject certain evidence, and credit other evidence.” Thomas, 847 N.W.2d at 442. 8 III. Discussion. Iowa Code section 124.401(1) makes it a crime “for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . . or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b)(7) classifies the offense as a “B” felony if the crime involves “[m]ore than five grams but not more than five kilograms of methamphetamine.” Iowa Code § 124.401(1)(b)(7).