STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ERIC WILLIAM WEEKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He also challenged the district court s rulings on his motion to exclude the testimony of Hunter and the State s motion to include the intrinsically intertwined evidence of K.H. The court denied his motion for new trial. Weeks was sentenced to forty-five years in prison.1 He now appeals his convictions and the resulting sentences. II. Pastoral Privilege Weeks contends the district court erred in ruling that his statements to Pastor Hunter were not protected by the pastoral privilege found in section 622.10(1). This section provides: [A] member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline. Iowa Code § 622.10(1). Weeks asserts he made statements to Hunter in his professional capacity as a pastor, and he meant those statements to be confidential.