JAMES MCCARTHY, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. JELD-WEN, INC., Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] The employer claims McCarthy could perform all aspects of his job at Jeld-Wen, as long as they could be performed without exposure to isocyanates. It claims McCarthy was not restricted as to the types of work he could perform, but only as to the type of environment in which he could work. The employer asserts that at all times McCarthy was medically capable of substantially similar employment, and therefore, was not entitled to healing period benefits. 5 Section 85.34(1)1 provides: If an employee has suffered a personal injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is payable . . . the employer shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period . . . beginning on the first day of disability after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first. The purpose of healing period benefits is to partially reimburse an employee for loss of earnings while recuperating from a work-related condition. Clark v. Vicorp Restaurants, Inc., 696 N.W.2d 596, 604-05 (Iowa 2005); Dunlap v. Action Warehouse, 824 N.W.2d 545, 556 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012). The healing period may be characterized as that period during which there is reasonable expectation of improvement in the disabling condition. Pitzer v. Rowley Interstate, 507 N.W.2d 389, 391 (Iowa 1993). An employee may have more than one healing period if ordinary and necessary medical care for the work-related injury temporarily removes the employee from the work force. Waldinger, 817 N.W.2d at 8-9. Healing period benefits begin on the first day of disability after an injury, that is, the first day of incapacity to work because of an injury. Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457, 466 (Iowa 2004).