STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOHN DELROY YOUNG, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We review these claims de novo. See State v. Clay, 824 N.W.2d 488, 494 (Iowa 2012) ( We review ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims de novo. ); State v. Lyman, 776 N.W.2d 865, 873 (Iowa 2010) ( [O]ur review is de novo if the district court did not conduct a competency hearing . . . . ). II. Discussion. A criminal defendant is presumed to be competent, and the burden is on the defendant to rebut the presumption. Jones v. State, 479 N.W.2d 265, 270 (Iowa 1991). Iowa Code section 812.3 (2011) provides the procedure to be followed: If . . . the defendant s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. 6 This statutory procedure satisfies the due process hearing requirement. State v. Edwards, 507 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Iowa 1993). Whether a reasonable person would believe a substantial question of a defendant s competency exists is a legal question. Id.