MARSHAL RAY ADCOCK, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). We conclude the district court properly granted the State s motion to dismiss these claims. D. Adcock raises the following claims that have not been previously adjudicated: (1) he was denied due process; (2) he was denied equal protection; 7 (3) the criminal mischief statute is unconstitutional; and (4) he received ineffective assistance because his defense counsel did not investigate his mental health status. The State asserts that under section 822.8, Adcock must show a sufficient reason why he did not raise all of his claims in his first postconviction relief action.2 Iowa Code section 822.8 provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant s original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted for which sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. A party must show the grounds raised in a subsequent postconviction application were not raised in an earlier application due to ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel. Rivers v. State, 615 N.W.2d 688, 689-90 (Iowa 2000); see also Arnold v.