STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. SPENCER LEE COLVIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State concedes that Colvin did invoke his statutory right as required. The dispute involves whether Officer Mock provided Colvin with a reasonable opportunity to contact his brother, as is required by section 804.20. See id. We believe Officer Mock did provide Colvin with a reasonable opportunity. The supreme court specified what actions officers are required to undertake in order to provide detainees with such a reasonable opportunity, stating, We hold that once section 804.20 is invoked, the detaining officer must direct the detainee 2 The pertinent language of section 804.20 states: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. 6 to the phone and invite the detainee to place his call or obtain the number from the detainee and place the phone call himself. Id. (emphasis added).