STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LEROY COREY BUTTROM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State contends there is strong circumstantial evidence in the minutes of testimony showing Buttrom knew the substance he possessed was ecstasy, and that he intended to deliver it to the CI. Under the same rationale, the State 8 contends the minutes of testimony also provide a sufficient factual basis for the tax stamp offense. Buttrom pled guilty to delivering a controlled substance, in violation of section 124.401(1)(c)(8) and failing to affix a drug stamp, in violation of sections 453B.3 and 453B.12. Section 124.401(1)(c)(8) reads: [I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance. .... c. Violation of this subsection with respect to the following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances is a class C felony, and in addition to the provisions of section 902.9, subsection 1, paragraph d , shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than fifty thousand dollars: .... (8) Any other controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or simulated controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, except as provided in paragraph d . Section 453B.3 reads, in relevant part: A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless