STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LEROY COREY BUTTROM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Violation of this subsection with respect to the following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances is a class C felony, and in addition to the provisions of section 902.9, subsection 1, paragraph d , shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than fifty thousand dollars: .... (8) Any other controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or simulated controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, except as provided in paragraph d . Section 453B.3 reads, in relevant part: A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance. Taxes imposed on taxable substances by this chapter are due and payable immediately upon manufacture, production, acquisition, purchase, or possession by a dealer. If the indicia evidencing the payment of the tax imposed on taxable substances under this chapter have not been affixed, the dealer shall have the indicia permanently affixed on the taxable substance immediately after receiving the taxable substance. A stamp, label, or other official indicia shall be used only once and shall not be used after the date of expiration. 9 See also Iowa Code § 453B.12 (providing civil and criminal penalties for Chapter 453B).