EDWARD ALAN ROHN, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] The State responded, and the matter proceeded to trial on October 18, 2012. The district court entered a ruling, denying Rohn s application, on March 7, 2013. Rohn appeals. II. Standard of Review. We review claims for ineffective assistance of counsel de novo. State v. Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 133 (Iowa 2006). This is our standard because such claims have their basis in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. State v. Clay, 824 N.W.2d 488, 494 (Iowa 2012). 1 To prevail on a claim of Iowa Code § 713.3 defines burglary in the first degree, in part: 1. A person commits burglary in the first degree if, while perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in which one or more persons are present, any of the following circumstances apply: .... b. The person has possession of a dangerous weapon. c. The person intentionally or recklessly inflicts bodily injury on any person. 2 The first trial information filed by the State alleged Rohn, acting with another, did unlawfully enter an occupied structure without any right or license to do so with the intent to commit a theft, assault or forcible felony or aid and abet another in doing so, causing bodily injury.