STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DAVID HAL CALVIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Capper, 539 N.W.2d 361, 367 (Iowa 1995) (crediting time spent at the Iowa Medical and Classification Center), abrogated on other grounds by Hawk, 616 N.W.2d 527 (Iowa 2000). Section 903A.5 provides that [i]f an inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing . . . the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence. 2 (Emphasis added.) See State v. Rodenburg, 562 2 The sentence in section 903A.5 in its entirety states: If an inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the sentence. We conclude the modifier because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense is intended to distinguish confinement for the instant offense and confinement for contempt or other offenses. It is not intended to require the defendant to be in custody at the county jail before placement at a correctional institute or mental facility to receive credit. An inmate is not confined to either a correctional institute or mental facility because of failure to furnish bail or facing a nonbailable charge.