STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TRAVIS COLEMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement imposed by this section. Iowa Code ยง 902.7. 3 Iowa Code section 724.26, governing the crime of being a felon in possession of a firearm, states in part: A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . and who knowingly has under the person s dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class D felony. At the plea hearing, the court engaged in the following colloquy with Coleman: THE COURT: Before you could be found guilty under Section 724.26 of the Iowa Code the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following propositions: on the 6th day of June, 2010, you knowingly possessed a