Annotate this Case
[…] If the district court is affirmed Rachel will take the one million dollars in cash free of any tax liability.7 The entire tax burden of a sale of the farm assets would fall on Stephen.8 Stephen introduced reliable evidence that a liquidation of the farm assets would, with taxes and sale expenses, cost about $750,000 leaving him with a property settlement nearly $800,000 less than Rachel s. While it is not only inequitable to Stephen, it also is inequitable to his children and it would substantially decrease his ability to support them. 7 26 U.S.C. section 1041 provides: (a) General rule. No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of) (1) a spouse, or (2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce. .... (c) Incident to divorce For purposes of subsection (a)(2), a transfer of property is incident to the divorce if such transfer (1) occurs within 1 year after the date on which the marriage ceases, or (2) is related to the cessation of the marriage. 8 Stephen argues that had the district split the assets rather than giving Rachel a dollar amount, the tax burden would fall more equally. 9 We find the anticipated tax consequences of a lump sum payment to Rachel, without considering the anticipated tax consequences of a liquidation of all or