Annotate this Case
[…] GIFTED PROPERTY. Stephen contends Rachel should not have benefited from the gifts and concessions made by his family, but that they should have been set aside to him. Rachel correctly argues the gifts and concessions were made one-half to her. She does not contend she is entitled to any of Stephen s gifted property, nor would we find that she should be. Iowa Code Section 598.21(6) provides: Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage. (Emphasis added.) This section applies to all gifts and inheritances, and does not make any reference to who the donor was. We agree the person who gave the gifts or gave the inheritance is not relevant. Even though the gifts were made to Rachel by Stephen s family, Stephen can make claim against them, or a portion of them, if we find that a refusal to give him Rachel s portion is inequitable to Stephen or his children or both. Gifts and inheritances received by a party during the marriage are the property of that party and not subject to a property division except upon a finding that refusing to divide the property is inequitable. See In re Marriage of Mentel, 359 N.W.2d 505, 506 (Iowa Ct. App. 1984). 10 The requirement to set aside to a party the property which has been received as a gift is not absolute.