IN THE INTEREST OF K.M., Minor Child, R.G.M., Father, Appellant, P.M., Mother, Appellant.
[…] The juvenile court terminated Robert s and Pamela s parental rights. Each parent now appeals asserting the juvenile court erred in: (1) removing the parents from the courtroom while K.M. authenticated the exhibits, and (2) finding termination was in K.M. s best interests. We review this case de novo. See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010) ( [T]he proper standard of review for all termination decisions should be de novo. ). II. Presence in Courtroom In excusing the parents from the courtroom during K.M. s foundational testimony, the juvenile court referenced Iowa Code section 232.38(2) (2011), which provides: In any such hearings or proceedings the court may temporarily excuse the presence of the parent . . . when the court deems it in the best interests of the child. Counsel for the parent . . . shall have the right to participate in a hearing or proceeding during the absence of the parent . . . . 5 The court noted this section applied to delinquency proceedings. The court further referenced section 232.91(1), which states: Any hearing or proceedings under this division [child-in-need-of-assistance proceedings] subsequent to the filing of a petition shall not take place without the presence of the child s parent . . . in accordance with and subject to section 232.38. The court noted this section applied to child-in-need-of-assistance proceedings and specifically noted, [T]here is no similar provision in the section of the Iowa Code that applies . . . in termination of parent/child relationship proceedings. The court continued, However, the court finds that because that particular section is present in the sections related to delinquency and child in need of assistance, that we are going to follow that particular section . . . . Pamela and Robert both assert the court erred in relying on sections 232.38(2) and 232.91(1), given that no similar provision applies to hearings on termination of parental rights. Each parent contends the court erred in removing the parents during K.M. s testimony. We are unable to determine whether the district court s decision to exclude the parents was necessary to the best interests of the child, as the record is insufficient to allow us to understand the reasons for the guardian ad litem s request or for the court s ruling.