IN THE INTEREST OF K.N. and K.M.N., Minor Children, B.E.N., Father, Appellant.
[…] He argues DHS failed to notify the paternal grandparents within thirty days of the children s removal as required by Iowa Code section 232.84(2).4 He asserts that if DHS had provided the paternal grandparents written notice of the children s removal from their parents, the grandparents would have had adequate time to declare their intent to be a placement option, and could have assumed custody of the children. As a result, he contends, his parental rights . . . could have been preserved because Iowa Code section 4 Iowa Code section 232.84(2) provides as follows: Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing notice to the child s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the child s parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family or domestic violence. 6 232.116(3)(a)5 allows the court to make exceptions to the termination of parental rights where [a] relative has legal custody of the child.